Find Your Nearest DVSA Test Centre
Booking Now For All UK Theory Test Centres

Privacy Policy

Booking Services ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms of use https://www.bookingdirect.org.uk/terms sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.bookingdirect.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Our Data Protection Licence Number is ZA352560.

About bookingdirect.org.uk

Booking Services is a trading name of E-Marketing Services FZ LLE, a company whose registered office is at Fujairah Tower E89, Sheikh Hamad Bin Abdullah Street, Fujairah, P.O BOX 4422

We will only process personal information which you provide to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the Data Protection Act 2018.(For the purpose of GDPR, the data controller is Booking Services.)

If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy or how we collect, use or store your personal information, you can contact us at: Kemp House, 152 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, or via our Contact Us page at: https://www.bookingdirect.org.uk/contact

Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://www.bookingdirect.org.uk/ or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include name, date of birth, sex, postal address, driving licence number, telephone number and email address.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and related technologies such as tracking pixels etc. to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Our use of cookies can easily be declined by activating the reject cookie setting on your computer.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us - We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us in electronic form is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at https://www.bookingdirect.org.uk/contact

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent from https://www.bookingdirect.org.uk/contact